Public to pick nature photography winner

0
3
Tom Langlands was shortlisted for his portrayal of Scottish Wildlife

Boxing brown hares, an Icelandic glacier and a fungal forest are just some of the stunning photographs submitted for a top photography award.

The Nature Photography Awards, hosted by the Scottish Seabird Centre has seen 278 entries were this year, including 40 for the junior competition, making it the highest number of entries secured to-date in the six years the competition has been running.

The shortlisted photos go on display tomorrow (Fri) with the public choosing the winner in a vote.

Tom Brock OBE, Chief Executive of the Scottish Seabird Centre, said: “The level of talent in this year’s submissions is quite outstanding and it’s fantastic to see how much these annual awards capture the imagination of international amateur photographers throughout theUKand also abroad. The exhibition of over 100 shortlisted entries forms a stunning display of wildlife photography which is well worth seeing. ”

The winners will be unveiled at an awards ceremony at the Scottish Seabird Centre in February 2011. For more information on the awards visit www.seabird.org

 

The shortlisted 15 in each category are as follows (Some people are shortlisted for more than one image):

 

Landscape: Alex Adam, Bill Crookston, Malcolm Davidson, Caroline C Delaney, Tom Gardner, Elizabeth Howie, Anne Jeffray, Mark Laing and Neil MacGregor

Worldwide Wildlife: Alex Adam, Cameron Argyll-Robertson, William Backhouse, Malcolm Davidson, Jimmie Drennan, Andy Duly, Douglas Gregor, Mark Laing, Alastair Marsh, Ron McCombe and Mark Shankey

Scottish Wildlife: Pamela Baker, Bill Crookston, Malcolm Davidson, Fiona Govan, Douglas Gregor, Alex Haggarty, Anne Jeffray, Tom Langlands, Neil MacGregor, Ron McCombe and Stuart Scott

Creative Visions of Nature: Alex Adam, Pamela Baker, Caroline C Delaney, Jimmie Drennan, Fiona Govan, Anne Jeffray, Stuart Scott, Allan Tunnock, Liz Wheelans and David Wolfenden

World Flora: Alex Adam, William Backhouse, Russell Childs, Fiona Govan, Susanne Hulme, Anne Jeffray, Sameena Purvane, Stuart Scott, Rob Shields, Allan Tunnock, Ian Wade and Christel Zurhelle

Environmental Impact: Alex Adam, Cameron Argyll-Robertson, William Backhouse, Russell Childs, Malcolm Davidson, Vince Holak, Allan Petrie, Sameena Purvane, Stuart Scott, Ian Wade and Liz Wheelans

Junior: Finley Doyle, Jordan Baker, Finn Zurhelle, Joe Petrie, Finn Henderson, Ella Malakia Spring, Madeline Ford, Samantha Suter and Caitlin Street

NO COMMENTS