Edinburgh’s General Election candidates announced

0
4

The candidates nominated to stand in the City of Edinburgh’s five constituencies in the UK Parliamentary Elections on May 7th have been announced.

Nominations for candidates closed earlier today (Thursday).

The nominated candidates for each constituency are listed in full below and on the Council website:

Edinburgh East Constituency
CORBISHLEY, Oliver John – UK Independence Party (UKIP)
GILMORE, Sheila – Scottish Labour Party
MCCOLL, Peter Andrew – Scottish Green Party
MCMORDIE, James Frederick John – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
SALEEM, Ayesha – Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
SHEPPARD, Tommy – Scottish National Party (SNP)
UTTING, Karen Jane – Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh North & Leith Constituency
BEATTIE-SMITH, Sarah Elizabeth – Scottish Green Party
BROCK, Deidre Leanne – Scottish National Party (SNP)
LAZAROWICZ, Mark – Scottish Labour Party
MCGILL, Iain – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
MELVILLE, Alan Gordon – UK Independence Party (UKIP)
VEART, Martin – Scottish Liberal Democrats
WHITEHEAD, Bruce – Left Unity – Trade Unionists and Socialists

Edinburgh South Constituency
BRIGGS, Miles Edward Frank – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
FOX, Colin Anthony – Scottish Socialist Party
HAY, Neil William – Scottish National Party (SNP)
MARSHALL, Paul – United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)
MEYER, Phyl Stuart – Scottish Green Party
MURRAY, Ian – Scottish Labour Party
SUBBARAMAN, Pramod – Scottish Liberal Democrats

Edinburgh South West Constituency
CHERRY Joanna Catherine – Scottish National Party (SNP)
DOHERTY Richard Alan – Scottish Green Party
FARTHING-SYKES Dan – Scottish Liberal Democrats
HENDERSON Ricky – Scottish Labour Party
LINDHURST Gordon John – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
LUCAS Richard Crewe – UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Edinburgh West Constituency
BLACK Pat – Scottish Green Party
CROCKART Mike – Scottish Liberal Democrats
DAY Cammy – Scottish Labour Party
INGLIS George Grant Gordon Otto – UK Independence Party (UKIP)
PATERSON Lindsay Sheila – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
THOMSON Michelle Rhonda – Scottish National Party (SNP)

NO COMMENTS